If you want to get ahead

Privacy statement

As a general rule, you can visit www.sorlandet.org without having to tell us who you are or submit any other personal information about yourself. If you enter into a client relationship with us we will need certain personal details from you.

When can we collect information about you?

Personal information means in this context all details relating to you as a person. The Tall Ship Sorlandet require cause in order to collect these details. The creation of a client relationship can be such a cause. We will in those situations only collect information that is necessary and relevant for the client relationship.

How do we protect your personal details?

The information we have about you is stored on our server that we rent through Globetech AS. The server is VPN secured. Other systems that we use are Dropbox, 24sevenOffice and a booking system delivered by Tress Design As. Your peronal information is handled by employees in the Foundation's administration, the ship's crew and relevant authorities. These actors store and handle your information on behalf of the Sorlandet Foundation, in accordance with this privacy statement, and relevant privacy laws. We will not sell your personal details, or share or exchange your information without your permission.

What do we use the personal details for?

Your personal information shall only be used for the specific purpose for which they are collected. We need the information to create an agreement with you and to register payment correctly in our systems in order to fulfill the obligations that we haven taken on in regards to you - through the agreement. 

With whom do we share personal details?

The personal details that you provide us will only be shared with out ship based managers on the relevant sails. We are in addition obliged to share your information with customs-, immigration-. port and other other authorities where this is necessary according to national - and international - law

These are your rights

The GDPR regulation increases your rights when you share personal information. We will inform you in such a way that you can easily understand how we treat your personal information. Du can recieve information about what details we have registered to you. If you would like a copy of these details, please contact finance@sorlandet.org or call + 47 38 02 98 90.

Contact, change and update of this privacy statement 

The Sorlandet Foundation is obliged to fulfill the requirements of the Norwegian Privacy Law (Personopplysningsloven). If you have any questions, or comments to our privacy statement, or to how we use your personal information, please contact contact finance@sorlandet.org or call + 47 38 02 98 90.


^